What Is Medical Malpractice in Minnesota?
[…] If you do not have the results or recovery you hoped for after a medical procedure, it may just be a frustrating outcome…or it could point to medical malpractice. Understanding what constitutes medical malpractice in Minnesota is critical as a patient so that you can protect your legal rights. Find out if the law is on your side during a free case review with a Minneapolis medical malpractice attorney from Goldenberg Lauricella, PLLC.
What Is Medical Malpractice in Minnesota?
Medical malpractice is a type of tort, or wrongdoing, that could result in a legal claim in Minnesota. Under § 541.076 of the Minnesota Statutes, a medical malpractice claim is “an action by a patient or former patient against a health care provider alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on a contract or tort.”
A medical malpractice claim has four main components:
- Duty of care: the accused health care provider (defendant) owed the patient a legal responsibility to uphold the medical industry’s standards of care when treating a patient.