When Is a Pet Owner Responsible for Paying for Dog Bite Injuries?
[…] When Is a Pet Owner Responsible for Paying for Dog Bite Injuries?
Most states either use strict liability laws or one-bite rules when it comes to holding dog owners liable (or financially responsible) for injuries inflicted by their pets. Minnesota uses a strict liability rule, which protects dog bite victims more than pet owners. It does not require evidence that the dog had bitten or injured someone else previously, like the one-bite rule does.
Under Minnesota Statutes § 347.22, “If a dog, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is acting peaceably in any place where the person may lawfully be, the owner of the dog is liable in damages to the person so attacked or injured to the full amount of the injury sustained.”
According to this state law, it is not necessary to prove that the owner of the dog knew or reasonably should have known about the dog’s propensity to bite, nor that the owner behaved negligently.