What Is a Hit-and-Run Accident?
[…] A hit-and-run accident is a serious type of crime in Minnesota that can leave victims with life-changing injuries or result in death. In Minneapolis, hit-and-run accident victims have rights. The most effective way to protect yours is with help from a skilled Minneapolis car accident lawyer from Goldenberg Lauricella, PLLC. Contact us today to schedule a free consultation.
What Is a Hit-and-Run Accident?
A hit-and-run accident refers to a car crash where one of the drivers involved flees the scene without stopping or fulfilling his or her legal responsibilities. Minnesota Statutes § 169.09 requires the driver of any vehicle involved in a collision to immediately “stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident, or as close to the scene as possible, and reasonably investigate what was struck.”
If the car accident resulted in injuries, death or property damage, the driver is required to remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has completed the following:
- Given his or her name, date of birth, mailing address or e-mail address, and registration plate number of the vehicle